Analysis of Biosynthesis and Physiological Activity of Lepidimoide-like Substance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
GOTO Nobuharu  MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF PEDAGOGY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60005791)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / lepidimoide / plant growth regulator / hypocotyl growth / root growth / Bassicaceae / 根成長阻害 / 子葉拡大 / 植物成表調節物質 / 種皮 / ケイトウテスト / 成長調節物質 / 粘質物 / 種皮分泌物 / 成長促進物質
Research Abstract
We studied on the synthesis and the physiological activities of the novel plant growth regulating substance, lepidimoide, using Arabidopsis thaliana.
1. We analyzed lepidimoide-like substance (LM) by means of HPLC and TLC, and clarified that almost organs (seeds, rosette leaves, stems, roots, inflorescences and immature fruits) of growing plants of A.thaliana, and the seeds of Capsella Bursa-pastris included LM.
2. We made clear that LM showed the two-faced activity in A.thaliana, i. e. promotion of hypocotyl elongation, cotyledon growth and cotyledon-petiole elongation, but inhibition of root elongation. LM reduced the growth of rosette leaves, plant heights, fresh weights of plants, pod number, yield of seeds. However, LM hastened flowering without decreasing number of rosette leaves suggesting LM accelerates the development of leaves within a shorter period. This effect of LM hastens the life cycle of plants.
3. We made a search for sensitive lines of A.thallana from a large number of ecotypes in "The Sendai Arabidopsis Seed Stock Center", and selected 2 lines (Aa-0, Bur-0), hypocotyl elongation and cotyledon growth of which were markedlypromoted.
4. The cells of seed coat of Brassicaceae have a differential structure, central elevation, from which LM seemed to be secreted. Therefore, we investigated the morphosis of the central elevations of newly related Brassica species. We recognized that all the plants (10 species) observed have the central elevation which secreted mucilage. However, the seeds of a mutant lacking the central elevation also secreted LM at about half amount of that in wild types.
5. We treated LM to the seedlings of various herbaceous plants, and recognized various opposite effects according to plant species and growth conditions.