Research on the function of homeobox gene ANL2 in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60205127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanthocyanin / homeobox / Arabidopsis / root / 形能形成 / 形態形成 / オートオドメイン / トランスポゾンタギング
Research Abstract
The ANTHOCYANINLESS 2 (ANL2) gene was isolated from Arabidopsis by using the maize Enhancer-Inhibitor transposon tagging system. Sequencing of the ANL2 gene showed that it encodes a homeodomain protein belonging to the HD-GLABRA2 group. Histological observations of the anl2 mutant revealed that the accumulation of anthocyanin was greatly suppressed in subepidermal cells but only slightly reduced in epidermal cells. ANL2 gene were expressed in leaves, stems, roots and flower buds.
In the anl2 mutant, several extra cells (intervening cells) were observed between the cortical and the epidermal layers. The intervening cell was made by a periclinal division of an epidermal cell. The inner daughter cell was vacuolated and developed to intervening cell. The periclinal division occurred in an epidermal cell that lay over underlying cleft between cortical cells or between a cortical cell and an intervening cell. Furthermore, ectopic root hair was observed in the anl2 mutant.
The phenotypes of anl2 gl2, anl2 ttg, anl2 cpc double mutants and anl2 mutant in which CPC was overexpressed were examined. All double mutants and CPC-overexpressed anl2 showed both phenotypes of each mutant or overexpressed plant. That is, phenotypes of each mutant were additive in all double mutants and CPC overexpressed plant, except for the root hair of anl2 ttg double mutant whose growth was remarkably suppressed.
Several mutants that lack the accumulation of anthocyanin were selected from the M2 progeny of fast-neutron irradiated seeds. Six transparent testa mutants and 6 anthocyaninless mutants were isolated. Contents of some flavonoids and the expression of PAL, CHS, DFR, GST, and TTG were examind in these mutants.