Wall yielding of stem segments in adaptive growth recovery after osmotic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Sch. of Info. and Sci. Prof., 情報文化学部, 教授 (00109258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  Sch. of Info. and Sci. Res. Assoc., 情報文化学部, 助手 (40283379)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsosmotic stress / adaptive growth / effective turgor / turgor / yield threshold / yieldin / cDNA cloning / cowpea / 壁伸展 / 壁展性 / プロトンポンプ / 壁辰性 / 膨圧 / IAA / cycloheximide / breferdin A / ミトリササゲ
Research Abstract
Regulation of the in vivo wall yielding properties of the cell wall of Vigna hypocotyl segments during adaptive osmotic recovery of growth after osmotic stress was investigated by successive measurements using pressure-jump method. In the absence of IAA, cell wall extensibility showed no significant change under osmotic stress but effective turgor (P-Y) reduced to nearly zero, resulting in no growth recovery. In the presence of IAA, cell wall extensibility slightly decreased eve though growth recovered distinctly. Once extinguished effective turgor, however, fully recovered. It is effective turgor (driving force) that regulates wall yielding in growth recovery under osmotic stress. Intracellular pressure measurements revealed that the recovery of effective turgor is not caused by the regulation of P but Y. Y is always adjusted to about 60 kPa below the P that is comparable to the elevated effective turgor during IAA-induced growth promotion.
Wall bound protein yieldin that regulates pH-dependent yield threshold tension of glycerinated hollow cylinder (GHC) of cowpea hypocotyl was isolated from elongating hypocotyls of cowpea. Thus, cDNA of yieldin was cloned with RTPCR. The cDNA for yieldin contained an open reading frame of 981 base pairs encoding 327 amino acids. Recombinant yieldin expressed with E. coli showed potent activity of regulating the pH-dependent yield threshold tension of GHC. A homology search revealed that yieldin was homologous to acidic class III chitinase and concanavalin B. The chitinase activity, however, showed no direct relation to the yieldin activity. Mechanism of yieldin action remains to be studied.