| Project/Area Number |
09640770
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物生理
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Takashi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Inst.for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (80202498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Atsuhiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Inst.for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (10093212)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | transcription factor / plant morphogenesis / Arabidopsis / transgenic plants / ATHB-1 / ATHB-2 / 標的遺伝子 / 形態形成 / グルココルチコイド / 誘導系 / ATHB |
| Research Abstract |
Plant morphogenesis is not only regulated by the intrinsic developmental program but also influenced by environmental stimuli. Although plant hormones should play a key role in this complex process, both their upstream and downstream elements in the process are still unclear. To understand signal transduction pathways from environmental stimuli to plant morphogenesis, we are studying roles of HID-Zip-type transcription factors in the pathways. ATHB-1 and ATHB-2 are homeobox genes that were first identified in Arabidopsis. Using transgenic plants expressing ATHB-1, ATHB-2, or their derivatives, we analyzed their roles in plant morphogenesis and transcriptional networks which they involved in. As results, we found that transgenic Arabidopsis plants carrying a modified ATHB-1 gene showed a morphological change in leaves. We also found that ATHB-2 is involved in the regulation of direction of cell elongation in a hypocotyle and leaves, and that ATHB-2 seems to be closely related with morphological changes induced by far-red-rich light, so-called "shade avoidance".