Involvement of cell-cell interaction in cell differentiation and morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mineko  Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70029700)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDictyostelium / Signal transduction / Cell differentiation / Cyclic AMP / Folic acid / MAP kinase / ERK / G-Protein / MAP-キナーゼ / 細胞外シグナル / cAMP / G-タンパク / 細胞間相互作用 / 多細胞体
Research Abstract
Dictyostelium cells chemotax toward folic acid in the vegetative stage and cAMP in the aggregation stage. These chemoattractants have been shown to elicit adenylyl cyclase activation. Recently, it was revealed that MAP-kinase ERK2 is involved in the activation of adenylyl cyclase by extracellular cAMP in Dictyostelium cells (Maeda et al., 1996). We also found that ERK2 is negatively regulated by ras and also regulated by cAMP-dependent protein kinase in a postive feed-back (Aubry et al., 1997). Here, I investigated whether the activation of adenylyl cyclase by folic acid is also mediated by ERK2. In this consequence, I found that ERK2 is transiently activated by folic acid, this activation is mediated through a heterotrimeric G-protein, and the alpha-subunit coupling to this G-protein is G-alpha4 (Maeda& Firtel, 1997). Further, I revealed that monapterin, a derivative of folic acid, also activates ERK2. As monapterin attracts Dictyostelium cells only in the later developmental stages than the aggregation stage, ERK2 activation by monapterin may suggest that cell-cell communication in the late developmental stage is mediated through monapterin-like protein secreted by cells themselves.
I also examined the effects of DIE-1 and ammonia, other importants extracellular compounds involved in cell differentiation. Both compounds did not exert any significant effect on ERK2 (unpublished).