The mechanism controlling the cell cycle and differentiation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masami  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究所, 助手 (70226653)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscyclin / Cdc2 / cell cycle / Rb protein / 分化 / Rb
Research Abstract
Regulation of the cell cycle is highly conserved among eukaryotes, and many of the genes involved have been isolated from wide range of organisms such as yeasts, animals and plants. In mammalian cells, progression through the G1/S transition is controlled by cyclin D in conjunction with their catalytic partners, CDK4 and CDK6. The essential role of cyclin D/CDK complex is to direct phosphorylation of pRb, thereby driving cells through the restriction point at late Gi phase.
We have isolated four cDNA clones for cyclin D (NtcycD3), which all belong to the CycD3 class, Using the highly synchronized suspension culture of tobacco BY-2 cells , we analyzed the transcript levels of these genes during the cell cycle. In contrast to mammalian cyclin D, NtcycD3 showed various expression patterns in the cell cycle.
Mammalian cyclin D can form active complexes with CDK4 and CDK6, but not with Cdc2. Although a number of cdc2-related and cyclin genes have been isolated in plants, it is not elucidated which combination of these proteins forms active complexes. We have produced NtcycD3 and tobacco Cdc2 (Cdc2Nt1) with a baculovirus expression system and found that these proteins formed a complex. Surprisingly, the complex can phosphorylate the tobacco Rb-related protein in vitro.