Isolation of golgi-derived vesicles that participate in cell plate formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Seiji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlant cell / Cytokinesis / Cell Plate / Golgi apparatus / Xyloglucan / tobacco BY-2 / 隔膜形成体 / ゴルジ装置 / タバコ培養細胞BY-2
Research Abstract
Isolation of golgi-derived vesicles participating in cell plate formation in higher plant cells was carried out using tobacco BY-2 cells whose cell-cycle had been synchronized. Protoplasts prepared from cells at anaphase were homogenized and fractionated by centrifugation in density gradient to obtain vesicle fractions. To identify golgi-derived vesicles, antibody against xyloglucan was used. Although XG-containing vesicles were distributed to a broad range of densities, vesicles which had an affinity to microtubules were found in a fraction. On the other hand, new informations on accumulation and fusion of golgi-derived vesicles were obtained. When BY-2 cells were cultured in the presence of propyzamide for a long time (8-10 hr), nuclear envelope was reappeared and simultaneously, a cell-plate like structure was formed close to the nucleus. Staining the structure with aniline blue indicated synthesis of callose. Electron microscopy revealed formation of a cell-plate with an irregular shape. Caffein or monen sin inhibited its formation. These results indicated that golgi-derived vesicles had accumulated aroun the nucleus by metaphase and fusion of them was induced when the cell-cycle had been shifted from mitotic phase to interphase. Therefore, cells at metaphase are thought to the best material for preparation of golgi-derived vesicles.