Analysis of Brassinosteroid Biosynthesis in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masatomo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Plant Molecular Biology Lab., Senior Scientist, 植物分子生物学研究室, 先任研究員 (80178334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Shozo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Plant Function Lab., Senior Scientist, 植物機能研究室, 先任研究員 (60165355)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrassinosteroid / dwarf mutant / arabidopsis / T-DNA tagging line / metabolism / ミュータント / 生合成 / 生合成ミュータント
Research Abstract
Brassinosteroid has been recognized as a plant hormone that regulates growth of plants. Dwarf mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana that are deficient in endogenous brassinosteroid levels have been used for studies on the biosynthesis of brassinosteroid. In this study, following subjects have been examined to clarify the regulation of the biosynthesis of brassinosteroid in Arabidopsis.
1)Establishment of experimental conditions for metabolic studies with intact plants. We have tested several methods for the treatment of substrate brassinosteroids to the intact plants of Arabidopsis. The highest efficiency was observed in the system using a liquid culture of seedlings. Micro-injection was not effective at all, and slight metabolic activity was observed in the direct injection of castasterone into Arabidopsis stems.
2)Characterization of novel dwarf mutant that has defect in brassinosteroid biosynthesis.
A dwarf mutant was found in the T-DNA insertion mutant lines, which had similar phenotype with brassinosteroid mutants. Application of brassinosteroids and analysis of endogenous brassinosteroid levels revealed that it is a novel brassinosteroid mutant that has defect in the metabolic activity of typhasterol to castasterone. Cloning of the gene that is disrupted by the insertion of T-DNA was attempted, although it has not been achieved yet. This study will be published after we get successful results in the cloning work.