Molecular endocrinological study on reproduction in amphioxus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  Ocean Research Institue, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30240740)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmphioxus / Pituitary / Spawning / Fertilization / cDNAlibrary / Behavior / Ecology / 映像 / 成長因子 / クローニング / ホルモン / 繁殖 / 原索動物 / 生殖腺 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
l. Environmental and ecological study on amphioxus habitat for understanding reproductive phenomena under natural condition
(l) Investigations including analysis of growth, division and environmental factors, and observation of habitat by using ROV in Tansei-Maru from August, 1997 to July, 2000.
2. Success of breeding and spawning in laboratories and analysis of swimming and reproductive behaviors.
(1) Gonadal developments in a female and a male amphioxi bred from autumn in 1999 to summer in 2000 in lab. (2) Success of spawning and fertilization in July in 2000 and growth of larva for three weeks. (3) No correlation between spawning date and environmental conditions except for the requirement of dark condition. (4) A possibility of physiological signal between female and male for starting spawning which is experimented by a loose of a reproductive activity in each sex which kept separately. (5) Different escape reaction in the direction that caused by stimulation of light, spot light, vibration or touch. Touch at tail causes an escape direction to tail, and touch at head causes to either tail or head.
3. Hatschek's pit and the gene
(l) Discover of the elongation of nerve cord toward Hatscheck's pit which seems to correspond to hypothalamus or median eminence. (2) Possibility of an existence of brain-hypothalamus-pituitary system in amphioxus. (3) cDNA clones from cDNA library constructed from subtraction between Hatsceck's pit and muscle contained approximately 50 kinds of clones which homologous sequences are searched in data base of cDNA sequence. Functional protein concerned with endocrine system areinsulin-like peptide, IGF binding protein, inhibin and so on but mo clones encoded pituitary hormone genes. (4) Expression of obtained clones start by using in situ hybridization on adult and larva.