Physiological roles of insulin-like growth factor I in the mouse uterine endometrium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sumio  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90144807)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMouse / uterus / endometrium / insulin-like growth factor I / IGF-I / proliferation / 増殖
Research Abstract
Estrogens and progestin regulate the growth of uterine endometrial cells. Estrogen-induced proliferation and differentiation of mouse endometrial cells may be mediated by growth factors. This study was undertaken to determine whether insulin-like growth factor (IGF-I)' stimulates proliferation of mouse epithelial and stromal cells in primary serum-free culture. In both epithelial and stromal cells, IGF-I mRNA and IGF-I receptor (type r) mRNA were detected. Estrogen stimulated IGF-I synthesis, and combination of estrogen and progesterone stimulated IGF-I receptor synthesis at the level of gene transcription. IGF-I stimulated the proliferation of both the epithelial and stromal cells in a dose-dependent manner. These study altogether indicate that endometrial IGF-I regulates the growth of endometrial cells in a paracrine or autocnine manner, highly probably as mediator of estrogen actions.
We successfully reconstituted the uterine endometrium in vitro. The stromal cells were suspended in collagen gel, and the epithelial cells were plated on the stromal cell layer in the collagen gel. Junctional complex structure (tight-junction and zonula adherence) and microvilli were observed in the epithelial cells. Co-culture of epithelial cells and stromal cells increased the number of epithelial cells cultured. This suggests that the stromal cells affect the growth of epithelial cells. Molecular mechanism of this interaction between the epithelial cells and stromal cells needs to be clarified.