Biosynthesis of maturation-inducing hormone (1-methyladenine) by starfish ovarian follicle cells and its relation to cell adhesion factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionTeikyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
MITA Masatoshi  Teikyo Junior College, Deptartment of Domestic Science, Lectural, 生活科学科, 講師 (50190674)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStarfish / Ovarian follicle cells / Maturation-inducing substance / 1-Methyladenine / ATP diphosphohydrolase / Methylation / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
1. Biosynthesis of 1-methyladenine
To determine possible substrates of 1-methyladenine (1-MeA) biosynthesis in starfish ovarian follicle cells, [methyl-^<14>C] methionine, [U-^<14>C] adenine and [U-^<14>C] adenosine were used. A direct methyl donor was found to be S-adenosylmethionine and the adenine molecule of 1-MeA to be drived from ATP.Although 1-MeA was also shown to be synthesized partially from SAM by heat tratment, further studies on the enzyme system related to the methylation in vivo should be provide additional insight into 1-MeA biosynthesis in starfish ovarian follicle cells.
2.1-Methyladenine production and cell adhesion factor
As a cell adhesion factor, Mg^<2+>-dependent ecto-ATP diphosphohydrolase (ATPDase) was partially purified from starfish ovarian follicle cells. The ecto-ATPDase was located in cell surface and its molecular weight was about 60,000. It is probable that the ecto-ATPDase is responsible for protection of oocytes from phagocytes and parasites during oogenesis.
Others : Ten N^1-substituted adenine derivatives were newly synthesized. It was suggested that regional specific structures of the N^1-site of adenine are related to binding with 1-MeA receptors in oocytes. Comparing with starfish oocyte maturation, several Gialpha subunit proteins were identified in medaka (Oryzias latipes) oocytes. During oocyte maturation, Gialpha proteins decreased and were absent in ovulated eggs.