Steroid Hormone Receptor-Containing Neurons and Differentiation of Neuroendocrine Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Director of Department, 解剖発生学研究部門, 参事研究員 (20076996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIKASA Chitose  Nippon Medical School, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・第1生理学, 助手 (20270671)
HAYASHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Anatomy and Embryol, 解剖発生学研究部門, 主事研究員 (20291940)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEstrogen Receptor / Androgen Receptor / Aromatase / Immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / Gene expression / Hypothalamus / Hippocampus / エストロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
Role of neurons that contain steroid hormone receptors, such as estrogen or androgen receptors in the development and differentiation of the brain was analyzed. By using immunohistochemistry (IHC), in situ hybridization histochemistry (ISHH) and reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), we have already disclosed that estrogen receptor alpha (ERalpha) is expressed in the preoptic region, the hypothalamus and the amygdala in the rat brain. Moreover, we have disclosed ERalpha is also detected in the hylar region of the hippocampus both by IHC and ISHH.They were located sporadically in the polymorphic neurons of the hylus and granular cells of the cornus. No distinct sex difference was detected. In addition, androgen receptor immunoreactivity was detected selectively in the ventral premammillary nucleus that is located in the posterior region of the hypothalamus. The androgen receptor immunoreactivity in this nucleus increased by administration of androgen. Since no aromatase that converts testosterone into estradiol was detected in this nucleus, direct action of androgen on the neurons of this nucleus was suggested. On the other hand, a new kind of estrogen receptor that was found recently in the rat prostate and named as ERbeta is also detected in the brain. We also confirmed the expression of ERbeta in the rat brain by IHC and ISHH.