Proteolytic specificity and physiological role of mammalian cathepsin E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20027501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Satoshi  Aichi Human Service Center, Institute for Developmental Research, Leader, 発達障害研究所, 室長 (90001867)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscathepsin E / protease / aspartic protease / cathepsin E inhibitor / mouse / Ascaris suum / アスパラギン酸プロテアーゼ / 蛋白質分解酵素 / 遺伝子解析 / 回虫インヒビター
Research Abstract
1. A 16.8-kb genomic clone containing the mouse cathepsin E gene was isolated from a 129/SvJ XFix II library. The gene was determined to be 13,8 kb in length and to consist of 9 exons. Highly conservative sequences were identified in the 5'-flnaking region containing potential binding motifs for GATA-transcriptional factors. The mouse cathepsin E gene was assigned to chromosome 1 band F by fluorescence in situ hybridization.
2. Molecular cloning of a cDNA for a pepsin inhibitor in the round worm, Ascaris suum, was achieved. The ORF was found to encode a 20-residue potential signal peptide and a 149-residue inhibitor moiety. To obtain the active inhibitor, we constracted a yeast expression vector, pYES2API, containing the inducible galactosidase promoter and a DNA fragment containing a fusion protein of the yeast alpha-factor leader and the Ascaris pepsin inhibitor. The active inhibitor was secreted in the culture medium, the yield being approximately 3 mg/I/day, and purified by a two-step procedure that included HPLC.