Analysis of the information network for protein synthesis and metabolism in neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koichi  Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90194539)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvesicle transport / Rab / photoreceptor cell / neuron / rhodopsin / endocytosis / Drosophila / Rab蛋白質 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体
Research Abstract
In this project, the network system of vesicle transport and the communication between its elementary steps have been studied with special attention to Rab proteins by using Drosophila photoreceptor cell as a model cell for neuron. For this purpose, I investigated the tissue- and intracellular-distribution of Rab proteins, and carried out the biochemical and morphological analyses of the phenotypes of the dominant negative mutants of these Rab proteins. The results are as follows :
1. Proteins localized in the photoreceptive membrane domain as well as those in the axonal domain are transported from the rER to the Golgi body under the control of RAB1.
2. RAB2 would possibly control all pathways from the Golgi body to the photo-receptive membrane, the axonal membrane and the lysosome. This suggests that RAB2 would links between these pathways.
3. RAB11 specifically controls the vesicle transport between the trans-Golgi network and the photoreceptive membrane. Moreover, PAB11 may possibly inform the condition of the photoreceptive membrane because the morphological phenotype of photoreceptor cells in this mutant closely resembles to that of the photoreceptor cells abnormally activated by light.
4. The early step of endocytosis in the photoreceptor membrane region is controlled by RAB5. In contrast, the recycling of the synaptic vesicles, a major endocytic system in the axonal region, is independent of RAB5. This suggests that the axonal region would develop the partly self-supported system in the photoreceptor cell.