Bidirectional transport by ciliated epithelia : mechanism and implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  International Christian University Division of Natural Sciences, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (40011481)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCiliated epithelia / echinoderm / counter-current mechanism / 繊毛運動 / ウニ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the possibility that bidirectiona1 transport that had been observed in the madreporite of echinoderms is an inherent property of ciliated epithelia in general. It also aimed to clarify the biological implications of this phenomenon , especially from the viewpoint of possible counter-current exchange mechanism. The transport of particles and water was studied mainly in isolated pore tubes of the sea urchin madreporite using colloidal carbon, polystyrene microbeads, and sulforhodamine 101, a water-soluble fluorescent dye. Observations were made under an inverted differential interference contrast and fluorescence microscope recording with a CCD video camera. The results showed that water is transported predominantly in the direction of the recovery stroke of the cilia while particulate matter was transported in the direction of the effective stroke. Thus, there seems to be a selective mechanism probably based on the size of the particle being transported. Basic data were obtained on the distribution of flow rate in the microscopic domains surrounding the cilia within the pore canals of the madreporite. Preliminary experiments were also carried out using other ciliated epithelia for similar analyses.