Histochemical study on the relation of memory formation and protein synthesis in insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yoshiya  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70078591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masayuki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (60151726)
NISHIKAWA Michiko  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (30078563)
ITOH Tsunao  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40131809)
MIZUNAMI Makoto  HokkaIdo Univ.Res.Inst.for Electronic Sci., Assoc.Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (30174030)
YOKOHARI Fumio  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInsect / Periplaneta americana / Behavior / Associate learning / Memory / Mushroom body / Olfaction / Humidity / 湿度刺激 / 温度・湿度 / コンピュータ / 画像
Research Abstract
This project has been planned to elucidate the relationship between memory formation and protein synthesis in the insect brain. We investigated this problem with three methods and obtained some basic data for elucidation of the problem. However we could not elucidate the problem itself. The results obtained are as follows.1) We made a computer-assisted behavior analyzing system for estimation of the insect behavior. Using this system and a new ready-made behavior analyzing system, we investigated the hygro-location behavior of the cockroach, Periplaneta americana in order to obtain the control data for estimation of learning of humidity difference. The insect that had prohibited from drinking water for several days located in higher humidity environment and stayed for longer time in the environment, It was suggested that the behavioral characteristics were originated from two factors : decreasing walking velocity and increasing meander (angular change per walking distance) in the highe … More r humidity environment. By the way angular change per time did not change even if the humidity environment changed. 2) In order to know the ability of learning of the cockroach, we examined whether the cockroach could establish the associated learning between food and odor. In result we conformed again that the insect could do and the memory was held for long time. 3) As the mushroom body in the protocerebrum of insect was suggested to be involved in the learning and memory, we investigated its structure and morphological profiles of its output and input neurons. In result we found that the mushroom body might be functionally compartmentalized. For example, the output neurons of the deutocerebrum that conveyed olfactory information to the protocerebrum terminated in the marginal and intermediate areas of the calyx of the mushroom body. Furthermore we found that a dozen of regular bands were formed in the peduncle, alpha-lobe and beta-lobe. This fact suggested that there were functional differentiation in the mushroom body. Less