| Project/Area Number |
09640818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Michiko Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (30078563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Masayuki Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (60151726)
ITOH Tsunao Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40131809)
YOKOHARI Fumio Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | insect / antennae / brain / deutocerebrum / projection neuron / mushroom body / Pariplaneta americana / neuroanatomy / 触覚感覚情報 |
| Research Abstract |
The central processing of the antennal sensory information was investigated in the brain of cockroach, Periplaneta americana. On the antennae, there are olfactory, mechano, thermo- and hygro receptive neurons. Axons of these neurons send sensory information into the brain via antennal nerves. The deutocerebrum(DC) is a primary processing center of the antennal sensory information, and is comprised of the antennal lobe (AL) and the dorsal lobe (DL). Central projections of antennal sensory neurons suggested modality specific regionalization in the DC : axons of olfactory neurons projected in glomeruli of the AL, mechano sensory neurons projected to the DL, and thermo- and hygro-sensory neurons projected to the several glomeruli in the marginal region of the AL next to the DL.Then each information processed in the DC is sent to a higher associative center, the protocerebrum (PC), via deutocerebral projection neuron (PN). We examined PNs using methods of cobalt injection and Golgi impregna
… More
tion. The five different tracts (ACT I-V) connect the DC and the PC in a hemisphere. ACF I- IV terminate in calyces (CA) of mushroom bodies (MB) and lateral protocerebral lobe (LLP). On the other hand, ACT V only terminate in LLP.Most of axons of uniglomerular PNs (uPNs) run through ACT I or II.Individual profiles of axon terminals of uPNs suggest that the neuropil region of CA is divided into three concentric zones : lip zone, middle zone and base zone. Most of uPNs which convey olfactory signals terminate in the lip or middle zones with tuft-like, button-like or spiny-blebbed termnal arbors. Those axon terminals occupy the major part of the calycal neuropils. Putative multimodal PNs, which have dendritic arborizations in the AL and the DL and run through ACT IV, terminate in the outer surface layer of the calycal neuropil with blebbed axon terminals. The distribution patterns of dendrites and axon terminals of PNs suggest that the existence of function specific tracts and functional subdivisions in the calycat neuropil. Less