Project/Area Number |
09640822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motomi Chiba Univ., Fac.of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKAWA Takeshi Chiba Univ., Fac.of Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (50213682)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Gymnosperms / Ginkgo / ovule / reproductive organ / MADSgene / flower / AP3 / PI / 被子植物 / LEAFY / AP2 |
Research Abstract |
For elucidating origin and evolution of flower, it is necessary to clarify the expression network of genes which control a floral development, In this study, we focused on reproductive organs of Gymnosperms, especially Ginkgo biloba. We cloned MADS genes from young ovules of Ginkgo biloba using RT-PCR method. We have got 10 different cDNA clones. As a result of phylognetic analysis including all known MADS genes from plants, these genes have been classified into 8 groups. Among them 3 clones were included AP3/PI group which have been known as a B-function genes in ABC model. We analyzed expression pattern of the three genes belonging to AP3/PI group, using RT-PCR and in situ hybridization. One of them were expressed both in male and female reproductive organs. However, the rest of two genes were expressed only in one reproductive organ, i. e., GbMADS9 expressed only in male reproductive organs and GbMADS10 expressed only in female reproductive organs.