Spatial distribution patterns and morphological differentiation of cryospheric plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiyuki  Fac. Science, Shinshu Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00154071)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsferns / relict / cryospheric plants / Leaf-shape / Leaf-size / cline / Dryopteris / Polystichum / イワカゲクラゲ / 隔離分布 / 森林構造 / 優古木 / 連続分布 / 葉形変異 / 共存種数 / 羽片長幅 / 脈理
Research Abstract
Distribution patterns and morphological differentiation of leaves of some cryospheric ferns of Polystichum, Dryopteris and Athyrium were surveyed in Hokkaido and Shinshu. The summer green fern leaves of Dryopteris coreno-montana and Thelypteris phegopteris showed no cline of size and shape along latitudinal distribution zones. Semi-evergreen leaves of Polystichum tripteron showed a morphological cline in shape-complexity along altitudinal and latitudinal zones. Even in a same size of leaves of Polystichum tripteron the leaf-shape complexity decreases in northern regions and highland of Japan. No difference was found in leaf-shape and leaf-size in Dryoteris coreano-montana from relict populations of Shinshu, Hokkaido and Sakhalin. Athyrium yokoscense and A. niponicum showed no clear differentiation, however they have wide range of distributions in Japan. These species has large variation in leaf-shape and leaf-size within a plant, which might regulate leaf number and phenology for the survival of wide range of habitats and distribution area.