Elucidation of symbiotic phenomenon and specific diversity of symbionts in Anthocerotae (Bryophyte).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (1999-2000)
Hiroshima University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Taketo  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environment, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (20033912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assorted Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60244290)
DEGUCHI Hironori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60117017)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSymbiosis / Bryophyte / Anthocerotae / cyanobacteria / Nostoc / reconstruction / species diversity / Phaeoceros / 多様性 / Phaeoceros
Research Abstract
This investigations were made to elucidate symbiotic phenomenon and specific diversity in Anthocerotae, Bryophyte. Wild Anthocerotae, especially Phaeoceros carolinianus and Megaceros flagellaris collected from various habitats in Japan were studied on species diversity of symbionts associated with host. As the results, it was cleared that species diversity of symbiotic cyanobacteria in one individual was abundantly confirmed on P.carolianus, but on M.flagellaris, this phenomenon was rarely observed. Symbiotic cyanobacterias associating with hosts were identified as Nostoc sphaericum, N.sp.1, N.sp.2, N.sp.3. The root of this phenomenon is studying in the present time. On P.carolinianus, host and symbionts were separated by isolation methods, and cultured respectively. The separate of host was made by mature spore culture in Knop medium, and symbionts were isolated from thalli of host by axenic needle and cultured on MDM agar medium. Both strains grown under good state in culture room, 20℃, 12h/12 light and dark cycles culture condition. As reconstruction of symbiotic state, mature thalli of P.carolianua grown from spore were put on filter papers added BBM solution medium. After that, hormogon state filaments of symbiont (Nostoc sp.) were mixed as possible as soon. Their reconstruction was started after about one weeks and large cabities were formed after about one monthe. In this study, perfect reconstruction of symbiotic association was made. As reconstruction, Tissue sections of the host were made as each developmental stage of reconstruction. As results of these sections, it was clear that hormogons inversion into host tissue after passing through small pore in ventral portion. After that, hormogons were vigorously grown at the lacuna and made cavities.