Functional analysis of ribosomes from eukaryotes possessing prokaryotic robosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tadashi  Dep.Bioresource Sciences, Nihon Univ.Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90124213)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseukaryotes / ribosomes / microsporidia / 分子進化 / 試験管内蛋白合成
Research Abstract
It has long been believed that there are discrete differences between prokaryotic and eukaryotic ribosomes in both function and structure. These facts have influenced on the concept that eukaryotes emerged as a result of fusion of two kinds of prokaryotic cells. Recently, it has been reported that some parasitic procysts possessed ribosomes with sedimentation coefficient similar to prokaryotic ribosomes. This project aimed to elucidate the origin of eukaryote by analyzing the function of the prokaryotic ribosomes from the eukaryotes.
Ribosomal fraction and other soluble enzyme fractions were prepared from microsporidia Nosema bombycis whose ribosome has a sedimentation coefficient of 70S.Ribosomes from rat liver and Escherichia coli were also prepared for comparison.
With ATP regeneration system, ribosomes from E.coli and rat liver were actively incorporatelabeled phenylalanine depending exogenously added poly(U).Ribosomes from N.bombycis, however, incorporated little, if any, labeled amino acids in any of the system examined.
Alteration of cell disrupting or cell fractionation methods failed to improve the activity of the system. We now conclude that the material, i. e., dormant spores of N.bombycis, is not suitable for the source of biologically active ribosomes.
During the course of this study, we cloned some genes including HSP7O gene from N.bombycis genome. The sequence analysis revealed that N.bom bycis which does not have mito-chondria lost mitochondria secondarily during the evolution of the organism.