Comparative studies of luminescent behavior and genetic distance based on DNA in the Rhagophthalmidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionYokosuka City Museum
Principal Investigator
OHBA Nobuyoshi  Yokosuka City Museum, Chief Curator, 主任学芸員 (60100153)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRhagophthalmidae / Rhagophthalmus ohbai / Diplocladon / Lminecent behavior / Genetic distance / evolution / DNA / Rhagophthalmus ohbai / stenocladius / Diplocladon / Zapnirus / ホタル / 甲虫 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
The research was done on the relationship btween the female species in the Rhagophthalmidae and Drilidae family, between 1998-2000. Further more on this is still in progress. Field surveys were made on the Iriomote Island, Okinawa, Japan. Observation were made by using a low light intensity camera. I also bred the Regophthalmus. ohbai in the labrotory for obserring the behavior in more detail. I Compared the morphological, luminescence behavior and genetical relationship between the 2 families (Taiwanus Rhagophthalmus sp., Thailand's Rhagophthalimus sp., Singapore's Diplocladon and Zarhipis integripennis of America). In common, all female adult species have small spot light organ on each abdominal segments, morphlogically the luminescence behavior of the adult females of Japan's R.ohbai and Taiwanis R.sp is very similar to Thailand's R.sp.However, Thailand's R.sp is different genetically from the other 2 R.sp.R.ohbai and Taiwanis R.sp.are closely related. Zarhipis is distant from the other 3 species and the only one Diplocladon sp. See sppendix on their genetical relationship. The phylogenetic relationship of these 5 species of beetles are analyzed using the mitochondria 16S ribosomal RNA gene.