Population history and distribution change of the Japanese macaques inferred from genetic vanations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapanese pacaques / mitochondorial DNA / geographic variation / distribution area / environmental change / glacial period / adaptation to cold / genetic differentiation / 制限酵素 / Dループ / 塩基配列 / 地域個体群 / 古分布 / 東北地方
Research Abstract
Geographic variations of maternally inherited mitochondrial DNA were examined for the Japanese macaque. Sequencing analysis of 412 bp in the D-loop region for 105 samples from 81 localities revealed 43 haplotypes. They were classified into two major groups, eastern and western groups. Their border was located near the border between the Kinki and Chugoku districts. As an exceptional case, the populations from Okutama and Chichibu area in the Kanto district showed distinct types which were close to those in the western group.
In general, the distribution of mtDNA variation was restricted to particular geographic range. The type was unusually uniform in the Tohoku district. The number of nucleotide substitutions among the haplotypes was smaller in east than in west, suggesting difference in population history between monkeys in east and west. As geographic range of mtDNA variations is to be changed through the fission of social groups, low degree of mtDNA diversity may indicate recent expansion of ancestral population in eastern part of Japan, probably after the last glacial period. The uniform distribution of mtDNA type in the Tohoku district may result from re-invasion to north succeeding to the postglacial change of climatic and vegetational conditions.