Reconstruction of the life history and population history of the Okhotsk people based on the analysis of human skeletal remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (1998)
Sapporo Medical University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hajime  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Osamu  Tohoku University, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40244347)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPeople of the Okhotsk culture / Ainu / Jomon / Hokkaido / オホーツク文化人骨
Research Abstract
Nonmetric cranial variation of the Okhotsk and their neighboring peoples was investigated. The incidence of the transverse zygomatic suture vestige in the Okhotsk series is the highest among living populations. Estimates of biological distances were carried out with Konigsberg's method (1990) using 22 nonmetric traits. The neighbor-joining method (Saiton and Nei, 1987) was applied to the distance matrix to generate an unrooted tree. The Hokkaido Ainu and Jomon are grouped together and join a cluster with the Okhotsk and Sakhalin Ainu. That cluster also join with the Neolithic Baikat, Amur, Yayoi and modern Japanese. Another three distinct branches emerge from the center ; the first consists of the Marianas and Hawaii, a branch which is closest to the Asian and especially Southeast Asian Islanders ; a second branch culminates in Russian, Tagar and Kazakh ; a third includes an isolated arctic branch.
Dental enamel hypoplasia of the human skeletal remains from Hokkaido was investigated in order to examine nutritional disturbance or diseases during early childhood. The frequency of enamel hypoplasia of the Jomon and Ainu sample is high, affecting more than 70 % of the individuals, while that of the Epi-Jomon and Okhotsk is relatively low (56-57%). That difference is, however, not statistically significant, probably because of their small sample size. The peak age for enamel disruption seems to be 4-5 years. No significant correlation between the dental enamel hypoplasia formation and the susceptibility to dental caries is observed on the basis of statistical analysis of the Ainu individual sample.