3D modeling and structural analysis of the cranium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Dokkyo Univ.School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80201599)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscomputerized tomography / image processing / contour / cranium / cross section / モデリング / 画像フォーマット / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Basic methods including several computer programs coded by FORTRAN, which will be useful for the three-dimensional modeling and mechanical structural analysis of the cranial bones, were studied and more than 500 cross sections of animal (human included) crania image data were obtained. Crania from 4 specimens which include human, chimpanzee, gorilla, and macaque were scanned by CT (GE CT9800 and Toshiba Xvision) in the three different directions (antero-posterior medlo-lateral, and supero-inferior). The cross sectional data were not output to photographic films. Instead, the data were stored in magnetic tapes or magneto-optical disks. The data were binary and the image format was variable according to the CT units. After succeeded in the extraction of image data from the binary data, the display on the monitor and print-out were carried out. The total of 400 cross sections from the above 4 samples had been scanned by CT9800 at the interval of 5mm or 10mm. In addition, more than hundreds cross sections of human crania were scanned by Xvision at the interval of 1mm or 2mm in the two different directions (antero-posterior and inedio-lateral directions). Another program, on the other hand, which will process the obtained image data to determine the contour or boundary between the air and bone, was developed in the main frame computer using Image Processing Program Library (SPIDER2).