Dental Anthropology on the Formation of Sundadont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Eisaku  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shintaro  Showa University School of Dentistr, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60186848)
KASAI Kazutaka  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdental anthropoloy / Sundadont / Mongoloid / Papua New Guinea / tooth size / dental arch / パプア・ニューギニア / 歯の形態 / 人類学 / 太平洋
Research Abstract
1) Metric or non-metric measurement of Papua New Giniea Highlanders were carried out with the use of dental casts housed in Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo.
(1) Non-metric traits of the upper incisors including incisal tubercles and spinal process were observed with our scoring system. Highlanders had high frequencies of these traits as seen in Australian Aborigines. However, the frequency of shovel shaped incisor was low.
(2) Other non-metric traits were also investigated in the comparison with some Pacific populations including Fiji, Samoa, Kiribati, Palau. The low frequency of 6th cusp were noted in New Guinea Highlanders.
(3) Metric study of the cuspal area of the lower first molar demonstrated that distal cusps in Highlanders were significantly smaller than Australians. This suggested that the distal part of the first molar in Highlanders were reduced in their micro-evolution.
2) Investigation on the dental characters in minorities in China living in Yunnan Province was conducted. Preliminary research was carried out in May, 1999 with Chinese researchers, Ji Xueping, Kunming Paleovertebrate Institute. The survey was held in Yuenjian in Yunnan Province from February 27 to March 8, 2000. Minority peoples are from Hani tribe and Dai tribe. Dental casts of 200 in total and dental caries frequency were taken from these tribes. Dental casts were now being measured in the laboratory.