Project/Area Number |
09640841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Toyhiro Archeology Department, National Museum of Japanese History, Professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (70145580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINODA Ken-ichi Saga Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30131923)
MATSUMURA Hirofumi The National Science Museum, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究官 (70209617)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Jomon People / DNA / kinship / 縄文後期 / 血縁関係 / 中妻貝塚人 / 歯冠計測値 / 下太田貝塚人 / 多数合葬人骨 / 親族関係 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to verify the consistency of the results derived from DNA analysis and morphological study of ancient human skeletal remains. The human remains were excavated from the Nakazuma shell midden, which is one of the largest Jomon sites located at Toride city in Ibaraki prefecture, northern part of the Kanto plain. The site is considered to date back to the earlier part of the Late Jomon period (2500 B. C.). Approximately one hundred skeletal individuals were found from one small pit. A close study on Nakazuma Jomon people was made by genetic and morphological analyses, and it reveals the following results. First, we investigated the relationship between Q-mode correlation coefficient and mtDNA haplotypes. Twenty-five pairs showed significant correlation coefficient value (>0.7), estimating close similarity of tooth size proportion of each pair. Mt DNA haplotypes were consistent with a quarter of these pairs. Probability is not so high. MtDNA is maternally inhe
… More
rited, while the shape of the tooth crown is influenced by both father's and mother's shape. So, it is likely that there exist a discrepancy between the two results. It is noteworthy that three pairs that indicate the highest correlation coefficients (0.9) have same haplotypes in each pair. Genetically, the morphological indicators of kinship are much less than the molecular biological data. However, the kinship derived from tooth crown morphological study is in agreement with DNA analysis. Second, we investigated the relationship between haplotype and sex judged by morphological character of skeleton. Although five of six females have the same haplotype, males are composed of various haplotypes. Accordingly, it was presumed that Nakazuma Jomon people had a matrilineal society and males come into their community. In this study, it is revealed that the ancient DNA analysis can both supplement and extend the information derived from morphological studies of skeletal remains. It is also indicated that intensive analysis of Nakazuma Jomon site using molecular biological method combined with morphological studies of their skeleton could shed light on restoring the close and decisive relationships of their community. Less