Crystal Growth of Thallium Containing III-V Semimetal-Semiconductor Alloys and Search of New Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Hajime  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (90192947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Kumiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40110770)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIII-V Compound Semiconductor. / Thallium Containing Alloy Semiconductor. / Infrared Optical Devices. / Temperature-independent Bandgap. / Gas Source MBE. / X-ray Diffraction. / Photoluminescence. / Raman Scattering / X線回析 / 中赤外域光デバイス / X線回折測定 / 光伝導測定
Research Abstract
Quaternary semiconductors TlInGaAs, TlInGaP were grown on InP substrates by gas source MBE using elemental Tl, In and Ga, and thermally cracked arsine and phosphine.Substrate temperature during growth was 450゚C.X-ray diffraction and EPMA measurements confirmed the successful growth of TlInGaAs and TlInGaP.It was found that Tl composition of TlInGaAs increases with Tl flux during growth.
Photoluminescence (PL) emission was observed from the grown TlInGaAs.PL peak wavelength was observed to increase with Tl composition and it was found that the bandgap is decreased by incorporation of Tl.Temperature dependence of PL spectra showed that the temperature variation of bandgap energy is slower than those of GaAs, InP and InAs.For the TlInGaAs with Tl composition of 6%, nearly temperature-independent bandgap energy was observed.This result agrees well with our expected properties.
We also have grown the double-hetero (DH) structure of InP/TlInGaAs/InP.From the X-ray diffraction and EPMA measurements on this DH structure showed that the interdiffusion of group III atoms at the interfaces was not occurred.Furthermore, we have observed the enhancement of PL intensities from TlInGaAs layer by the formation of DH structures.Slower temperature variation of bandgap energy was also observed for TlInGaP by the measurement of temperature dependence of photoconductance spectra.We have observed the TIP Raman signals for the first time.The Raman peaks were located at lower wavenumbers of those of InP.
It was suggested that TlInGaAs is promising for the application to the temperature-independent wavelength laser diodes.