In-situ observation of the crystal growth process by X-ray scattering at small glancing angle incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80238534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kentaroh  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60031085)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsX-ray scattering at small glancing angle / crystal growth incidence / X-ray CCD camera / surface roughness / in-situ observation / ultrahigh vacuum / pure iron surface under high temperature / PbSe (111) crystal surface / 表面 / X線 / 結晶 / 表面ステップ
Research Abstract
We have constructed a compact ultrahigh-vacuum (UHV) x-ray diffractometer for surface glancing x-ray scattering. By this instrument, in situ observation of the epitaxial growth of PbSe(III) surfaces performed, and the oscillation of the specularly reflected x-ray intensity showing the layer-by-layer growth of the surface was successfully observed even using a rotating-anode source. But the amplitudes of the oscillation were very small to utilize the monitor of crystal growth. Then we constructed new measurement system of two dimensional angular distribution of scattered x-ray intensity. By this system we tried to perform in situ observation of the two dimensional angular distribution of scattered x-ray intensity from the surfaces during crystal growth.
The experiment was estimation of the growing surface of PbSe(III) by means of glancing angle x-ray scattering method. At the first we success to perform in situ observation of layer-by-layer growth of PbSe(III) by the detection of the specularly reflected x-ray from the surface. Next we observed the two dimensional angular distribution of scattered x-ray intensity from the surfaces during crystal growth, and we estimated the intensity ratios of the specularly reflected x-rays and the scattered x-rays at another angle. We could not find obvious oscillation in the ratios.
The other experimants were performed on some industrial materials surfaces by this apparatus ; (1) mechanically polished pure iron polycrystal surfaces (ferrite, 3 nines purity) before and after the baking at 500。C for 20 hr in a vacuum of 1 0^<-8> Torr, which shows a sudden broadening of the scattered profiles due to surface roughening, and (2) High Speed Steel (SKH steel) surfaces which are ion-plated by TiN at different stages in their manufacturing processes.