Molecular theory of composite liquid crystal systems and interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hatsuo  Fukui University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023032)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmixtures of molecules / molecular composite / polymer liquid crystal / liquid crystal interface / liquid crystal phase transition / transition temperature / transition entropy / head-tail asymmetry / 複合分子液晶 / 配向相転移 / 自由エネルギー / 剛直部と鎖との協力現像 / スペーサ依存性 / 棒状分子系の融解 / 転移エントロピー / 液晶の界面張力 / 液晶と高分子膜の界面 / 分子間力 / 界面での液晶分子配向 / 高分子液晶の理論 / 主鎖型高分子液晶 / 側鏡型高分子液晶 / スペーサの効果 / 液晶界面でのアンカリング強度 / 剛体棒状分子モデル / 界面での分子配向相転移 / 界面での外挿距離 / 強誘電性液晶の多段階相転移 / ネマチック相の強誘電性予想 / 分子機構の能動的複合効果 / 液晶複合系 / 平均場理論 / 相転移特性 / 液晶物性の分子形状依存性 / 混合効果 / フランク弾性定数 / 配向能
Research Abstract
The phase transitions (including the melting) in various liquid crystalline composite systems were investigated theoretically. The corelations between the physical properties of the system and the shape and chemical structure of the component parts were studied in detail and many experimental results were disucussed and explained with the theoretical results. The obtained results are useful to molecular designs and predictions of new liquid crystal systems.
The treated systems are (1) mixtures of different molecules, (2) molecules composed of hard-rod like parts and flexible chain-like parts (typical mesogens and various dimers), and (3) polymer liquid crystals of both the main-chain type and side-chain type. For each system, the co-operative corelations between component parts were studied using similar molecular models and unified theoretical methods. The free energy of liquid crystal phase was calculated as function of orientational order parameters of the component parts in the mean field approximation. Theoretical expressions were given using moleculae parameters for the phase trnsition temperatures, transition entropies, Frank elastic constants, etc. (4) The interface between mesogens and polymers was treated as a composit system, and molecular orientations and phase transitions at the interface were discussed in detail. The interfacial tension and anchoring energy were calculated and a memory effect of polymers was discussed. (5) Assuming a head-tail assymmetry of molecules, the succssesive phase transitions in anti-ferroelectric chiral smectic C liquid crystals were studied theoretically and using computer simulations. The theory could explain basically the experimental results of the system.