Study of stress effects on growth of metal and semiconductor on si surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MINODA Hiroki  Guraduate School of Science and Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20240757)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssurface stress / Si / Ge / In / domain structure / 3D island growth / インジウム / 表面応力 / 金属吸着表面
Research Abstract
Effects of surface stress on growth of metal and semiconductor on Si surfaces has been studied. When In was deposited on a Si(001) surface at about 500。C 4 X3-In structure is formed. There are two orientational domains and a 4 X 3 domain is formed on a 2 X 1 domain and a 3 X 4 domain on a 1 X 2 domain, Under the compressive stress condition In was deposited and the 3 X 4 domain is formed on the 1 X 2 domain. Comparing the areas of the 1 X 2 domain and that of the corresponding the 3 X 4 domains the 3 X 4 domain is smaller than that of the 1 X 2 domains. This is due to that formation of the 3 X 4 domain suppressed the compressive stress. Stress effect on the growth of Ge on the Si(001) surface was also investigated. The critical thickness where layer by layer growth mode change to the 3D island growth mode increase with increasing tensile stress. This is because that lattice constant of e is 4% larger than that of.Si and strain accumulated within the Ge thin film can be partly released.