Low temperature growth of 3C-SiC crystal by hydrogen radical assisted plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagaoka Universiyt of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kanji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70126481)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshydrogen radical / plasma CVD / cubic SiC / epitaxial growth / 立方晶炭素ケイ素
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to realize the low temperature growth of 3C-SiC and epitaxial growth of it on Si substrates utilizing the hydrogen radicals generated by rf plasma.
In 1997, as a result of the experiments of crystal growth by triode plasma CVD method and by hybrid plasma CVD method allow temperature (<1000゚C) using dimethyichiorosilane and dimethylsilane as source gases, it became clear that the triode plasma CVD method using dimethylsilane was effective and the crystal growth at 600゚Cwas possible utilizing the method. The crystal growth of SiC at the low temperature was realized under the conditions of low plasma space potential and low electron temperature (<1eV) in the vicinity of the substrate surface. Reducing the hydrogen ion acceralation at sheath region by the suppression of the rf vibration of plasma space potential , the crystallinity of SiC films was further improved. Epitaxial growth on Si(100) and (111) was also successful at 1000゚C.Using the triode plasma CVD method, the surface morphplogy of SiC films was more satisfactory than that grown by thermal CVD method.
In 1998, the conditions of the dilution ratio of source gas by hydrogen and the reaction pressure were extensively controlled using the turbo molecular pump, which has high evacuation rate, for the growth of epitaxial SiC films. As a result of this experiment, highly oriented SiC epitaxial films with best crystallinity were obtained at reaction pressure of 0,3 Torr and at high dilution rate of hydrogen (>200). By changing the hydrogen dilution ratio, the residual stress of SiC on Si (111) was able to vary from coinpresive to tensile. By control the hydrogen dilution ratio, SiC epitaxial film on Si substrates with low residual stress was able to be obtained.