Three-electron-wave interference method for direct observation of electromagnetic micro-fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Akinori  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELCTRONIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80023240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Koichi  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELCTRONIC ENG, 工学部, 助手 (30228465)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectron biprism / three-electron-wave interference / phase measurement / barium ferrite / interference pattern / electric field / magnetic field / equal-phase line / 干渉 / 3波干渉
Research Abstract
1. Computer simulation method of three-electron-wave interference patterns is established.
2. Three-electron-wave interference patterns are simulated for the electric field generated by a uniformly charged latex sphere on a thin carbon film. Comparison of the simulated patterns with the experimental one enables us to estimate the amount of electric charge.
3. Three-electron-wave interference patterns are simulated for the magnetic field produced by a magnetic dipole.
4. Three-electron-wave interference patterns are simulated for a magnetic field around a single magnetic-domain particle of barium ferrite. The magnetic field is modeled by a magnetic dipole. The simulated patterns are compared with the interference micrograph obtained by T.Hirayama et al, and the density of the magnetic flux originating from the barium feritte is determined. The computer simulations allow us to extract the reliable quantitative information from thee xperimental three-wave interference patterns.
5. The direct observation method of electromagnetic micro-fields with an electron biprism is proposed. This interference method is simpler and more effective than the three-wave interference one.