Physics of contact interface of electron emission devices for display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yasuo  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70195650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hidetsugu  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283644)
MURAKAMI Masanori  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70229970)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiamond / Field emission / Surface damage / Display / Electron source / Tunnel current / 電界電子放出 / 気相成長 / 電気伝導 / スパッタリング / 安定性 / ダイヤモンド状カーボン / 電子放出 / 電極 / 界面
Research Abstract
A semiconducting diamond is a potential element of the electron emitters with high efficiency, because the diamond was reported to have negative or small positive electron affinity, which is advantageous for enhancing the emission efficiency. In order to increase the efficiency, many factors which affect the efficiency must be improved. The effects of surface morphology on the field emission properties of non-doped polycrystalline diamond films with thicknesses ranging from 5 to 55 μm were studied. Diamond films grown by a microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition technique had both the diamond and non-diamond components with pyramidal and angular crystalline structures. Although the average crystallite size increased with increasing the film thickness (d), the volume fraction of the non-diamond components in the films was insensitive to the film thickness. However, the turn-on electric field, FィイD2TィエD2, (defined as the low-end electric field to emit electrons) showed a U-shape dependence on the film thickness. This U-shape dependence was explained by a model in which the emission current was controlled by the resistance at surface of the pyramids when d was thinner than 20 μm and by the resistance in the diamond film when d was thicker than 20 μm. The lowest field of 4 V/μm was obtained in the film with 20 μm thick.