"OBSERVATION OF ULTRA FAST DYNAMICS OF SEMICONDUCTOR SURFACE ATOMS AND MOLECULES"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumiya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (30264063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOOKA Teruaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (50219979)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFIELD EMISSION / SURFACE DIFFUSION / SILICON / MICROMACHINE / アトムダイナミックス / アトミックダイナミックス / シリコン超薄膜
Research Abstract
A device called femtosecond field emission camera (FFEC) which is capable of directly observing the dynamics of single surface atoms has been built. We have investigated several forms of semiconductor samples suitable for FFEC operation. The best sample has been determined to be sharp tungsten tips covered with thin silicon films, approximately 50-200_ thick. This type of tip is strong enough to survive high electric field needed for field emission. They remain amorphous while being heated to relatively high temperatures (>1300K) confirmed by high resolution transmission electron microscopy. We have measured silicon surface diffusivities within a 80_chi80 _ square at relatively high temperatures (950K -1100K) utilizing field emission current fluctuation method. The diffusion in this range is described by an activation energy of 2.08 eV and a prefactor of 0.022 cm^2/sec. If a pulse laser is used to heat the tip, the time limit of our device is the duration of laser pulses to heat the tip.
In the course of the tip material investigation, we have invented a device which enable the scanning probe microscopy tip based lithography in parallel. The device also may be utilized in down sizing of data storage devices.