Study of the Laser-stimulated carbon-hydrogen reaction process in gas-phase diamond growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiko  Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (60191889)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdiamond / Farvitron / gas-phase growth / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 原子状水素 / オージェ電子分光
Research Abstract
Long time has passed since the method of the gas-phase diamond growth began to be practically used, but the detail of the growth mechanism has not been clarified even now. This is partially because the growth process contains many elementary processes such as the gas dissociation, adsorption, diffusion and etc. which are all influenced each ohter in the complicated manner. However it will be necessary to control the diamond growth in atomic scale, for example, in the case of fabrication of the dimamond semiconductor device. In this study, therefore, it is aimed to investigate the simple carbon-hydrogen reaction process by using selevtive exitation by laser irradiation in the gas-phase diamond growth.
First of all, In order to trace the variation of the partial pressure of source gases in the reactor, Farvitron type mass spectrometer was newly designed. Interested gas species are methanol and its fragments, and the mass resolving power of about 40 is enough for analysis of these gas species. Favitron type spectrometer is very adequate for this purpose because of its simple structure and high sensitivity for lower mass species. More simplified Favitron than conventional type was newly developed. The V-shaped potential for oscilation of ion was employed, and the post deaccelerated-type electron gun for ionzation of gas species was atached normal to the ion path. The electron beam was chopped by modulate the Whenelt baias potentail using radio frequency transformer. As a result, 1.4 mA of electron beam current, which is enough for our purpose, was obtained, and stable beam chopping upto about 100 kHz was confirmed.