Single Molecule Process by Core Electron Excitations and Application to New material Creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
URISU Tsuneo  Okazaki national Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科研究所, 教授 (50249950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Kazuhiko  Okazaki national Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科研究所, 助手 (40241244)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation stimulated process / infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy / scanning tunneling electron microscopy / STM (5) IRRAS (6) multi layered mirror / Si / Si / 多層膜ミラー / 多層膜ミラー分光器 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Research Abstract
As an in-situ observation technique of synchrotron radiation stimulated processes, infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy using buried metal layer substrate ( BML-IRRAS ), and scanning tunneling electron microscopy ( STM ) techniques were developed, and applied to the atom and molecular level characterization of the surface reaction was investigated. Furthermore, as an supporting experimental apparatus to investigate the excitation energy dependence of the synchrotron radiation stimulated process, high flux monochromator-multilayered mirror monochromator- and electron ion coincidence technique were developed.
1. BML-IRRAS has characteristics of high sensitivity and covering wide frequency range including finger print regions. The surface vibrations of hydrogen chemisorbed Si ( 100 ) surface with 3 x 1 and 1 x 1 structures are investigated by BML-IRRAS. It is clearly observed for the first time that SiHィイD22ィエD2 bend scissors mode splits to two distinct peaks locating at 902 and 913 … More cmィイD1-1ィエD1, which are assigned to isolated dihydride ( ID ) and adjacent dihydride (AD ) species, respectively. From the annealing temperature dependence of the spectra, it is also found that two symmetric stretching peaks of 2107 and 2091 cmィイD1-1ィエD1 reported previously are assigned to the vibrational modes of AD and ID, respectively.
2. The surface morphology of Si ( 111 ) was investigated using scanning tunneling microscopy after desorption of surface SiOィイD22ィエD2, by synchrotron radiation illumination. The surface shows large regions of atomically flat Si ( 111 )-7x7 structure, and is characterized by the formation of single bilayer steps nicely registered to the underlying crystal structure. This is in sharp contrast to Si ( 111 ) surfaces after thermal desorption of SiOィイD22ィエD2 at temperatures 880℃ and above, where the surface steps are much more irregular. The registration of the surface steps to the underlying crystal structure indicates that the Si (111 ) surface reaches thermodynamic equilibrium under synchrotron radiation irradiation at temperatures much lower than that necessary for thermal desorption. Less