Effects of hot electron nonlinear transport in ultrafast photoretractive response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuo  University of Electro-Communications, Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信理学部, 助教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsphotorefractive effect / nonlinear optical effect / space-charge field / picosecond pulses / semi-insulating semiconductors / hot electron / 空間電界
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate ultrafast photorefractive (PR) responses in semiinsulating semiconductors. In particular, we focus on the effect of hot electron nonlinear transport on the dynamics of photoexcited space-charge fields. The main results of this study are listed below.
1. We carried out formulation and numerical calculation of the picosecond PR effect that includes the hot electron nonlinear transport in DC-biased semi-insulating GaAs. It was found that the magnitude of the space-charge field is increased by a factor of one owing to a large increase of the electron temperature. It was also found that the hot electron nonlinear transport gives rise to a collective teraherz oscillation of high electric field domains, leading to the same oscillatory behavior in the space-charge field's phase.
2. We clarified the effect of crystal-temperature on the picosecond PR effect, both theoretically and experimentally. Experimental results showed that although the transient energy transfer caused by photo-induced free carrier gratings had a week temperature dependence, such a dependence was not observed in the picosecond PR effect and two-photon absorption. This experimental finding was also supported by the theoretical analysis.