High precision Refractive-index Measurement Using Rainbow Method and Its Application to Water Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kiichiro  Faculyt of Education, Fukui University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90115296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Education, Fukui University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50020095)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRefractometer / Refractive Index of Liquid / Water Quality Inspection / Rainbow Method / 環境水の屈折率 / 水の元素分析 / レインボ-法 / 環境水の電気伝導度
Research Abstract
A simple and high precision method to measure the refractivity of a liquid has been required for material analysis and also for application to environmental pollution monitoring of river water and sea water. We have developed a new method for measuring the refractive indices of liquids, This method uses the minimum deviation of a laser beam in a cylindrical cell that contains the liquid sample. The principle is nearly the same as that of the generation of a natural rainbow, and we therefore call this method the "Rainbow Method". The liquid to be measured is contained in 60 mm diameter, cylindrical glass cell, and a He-Ne laser light is passed into the cell so that the laser light incidence fulfils the condition of minimum deviation. In this condition, the beam emerging from the cell has a interference fringe which can be used as a marker to measure the faint deflection of the laser beam. Based on Huygense-Fresnel principle a computer simulation was made on the optical system. The fringe shape and the fringe intervals computed are precisely coincident with those obtained in experiments. As a result, suitable combination on the diameter of the cylinder containing a sample and the beam size of a laser can be determined by the computer simulation study. By using the characteristic curve of deviation angle vs. refractive index for each fringe, and by the statistical treatment, measurement with high precision was demonstrated. Some application to the water analysis also has been carried out with fairly good result.