Fabrication of Second-Order Nonlinear Silicate Glass Waveguide And Frequency Conversion or Ultraviolet Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naomichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Enginering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40022173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Chikara  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Enginering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70262798)
SUGIHARA Okihiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Enginering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30222053)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlass / 2nd-Order Nonlinearity / Thermal Poling / Electron-Beam Poling / Stability against UV / Blue SHG / X^<(2)> Grating / ガラス / 2次非線形光学特性 / X^<(2)>回折格子 / 石英ガラス / ポーリング / 青色第2高調波発生 / 光導波路 / 単一モードチャネル導波路 / チェレンコーフタイプ位相整合
Research Abstract
Ge-doped silica and Ti-doped silica thin films on various substrate material were prepared by sol-gel processing and rf-sputtering. Large SHGs were measured from the thermally poled silicate thin film samples. From our study the origin of nonlinearity and its distribution from thermally poled silicate thin films were suggested.
The longest lifetime of the nonlinearity was measured to be 310 years by Arrenius plot, and the nonlinearity showed great resistance against intense laser illumination to UV region. Moreover, the processing of channel waveguide device fabrication using photolithography and etching was carried out, and by Cerenkov-type frequency doubling green and bule light generations were realized.
Second-order nonlinearity is induced in if-sputtered silicate glass thin films by electron-beam (EB) irradiation. The value of second-order nonlinear optical coefficient d33 of one of the EB poled silicate thin films is estimated as 0.33 pm/V.It is found that the uniform nonlinearity is distributed throughout the thin film region. Moreover, a periodically poled structure is realized based-on direct EB writing technique.