Project/Area Number |
09650048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Tomuo Shizuoka University, Professor, 教授 (40010938)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | DUV Lithography / Super resolution masks / Single tone phase shifting mask / a-SiNX / Spectroscopic ellipsometry / in-situ monitoring of film growth / substrate temperature monitoring / RF sputtering / empirical dielectric constants / a-SiN_X / 位相反転マスク / Al_<1-X>Cr_XO_Y |
Research Abstract |
Amorphous silicon nitride films were investigated as an example of optical thin films for super resolution masks and anti-reflection coatings for suppressing halation in a photo-resist for practical ultimate optical lithography using ArF excimer laser (wavelength 193 nm). Half-tone phase shifting masks for super resolution consists of semi-transparent masking area where the phase shift becomes π against the transparent area so that sharp boundaries are realized. In order to design single tone phase shifting masks and anti-reflection coatings for ArF lithography, optical constants of the film material at 193 nm should be known. We developed a method for estimating optical constants at 193 nm from the spectroellipsometric data for wavelength longer than 240 nm. We also developed an in situ spectroellipsometer and a method of monitoring temperature and thickness of a-SiNx during RF sputtering. Films sputtered in an atmosphere of Ar and NィイD22ィエD2 mixture exhibit a composition which changes systematically between a-Si and a-SiィイD23ィエD2NィイD24ィエD2 according to the gas composition. Those films are found to be hopeful for the both purposes.