Study on GaN-based blue vertical cavity surface emitting laser on Si
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Center for Micro-Structure Devices, Professor, 極微構造デバイス研究センター, 教授 (00232934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduates Schoolof Engineering, Professor, 都市循環システム工学専攻, 教授 (80093087)
UMENO Masayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer engineering, Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (90023077)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVertical cavity surface emitting laser / distributed Bragg reflector / MOCVD / an / Multi quantum well / LED / Si / Cavity / 歪超格子 / クラック / 反射率 / AlGaN / InGaNダブルヘテロ構造 / 自由励起子 / 束縛励起子 / 面発光レーザー / n型窒化ガリウム / P型窒化ガリウム
Research Abstract
GaN, AlN and their alloys have direct transition type band gap structure and have attracted much attention for optical devices in the blue-ultraviolet region. GaN-based edge emitting lasers have been extensively studies and have achieved room temperature continuous wave operation. Recently, GaN-based vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) with a distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) have attracted much interest for various optical applications due to the fabrication of a smooth mirror without a cleavage technique. The DBR is also effective in improving the output power of LED. Thus, the DBR plays an important rule to fabricate high performance optical devices such as LED and VCSEL. In this study, the use of the GaN/AlィイD20.27ィエD2GィイD20.73ィエD2 DBR as a bottom mirror has improved the characteristics of InGaN MQW LED sapphire. Moreover, the reflectivity as high as 98% has been obtained by the use of the strained layer superlattice (SLS) beneath the DBR structure. The InGaN MQW LED grown on the 15 pairs of DBR with a reflectivity of 75% was fabricated for the first time to the best of our knowledge. The output power of 120μW at 435 nm was about 1.5 times as large as that of the conventional LED. The DBR is very promising for the fabrication of high performance GaN-based LED and VCSEL.