GENERATION OF ULTRAHIGH-REPETITION-RATE AND ULTRASHORT OPTICALPULSE USING ARRAY ILLUMINATOR AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshihiro  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECH-NOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (50013181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kazuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUS-TRIAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsARRAYILLUMINATOR / GRATING COUPLER / ULTRASHORT PULSE / HOLOGRAM / PHASE CONJUGATION / PHOTOPOLYMER / OPTICAL COMMUNICATION / フォトポリマ
Research Abstract
1. Design and fabrication of array illuminator
We proposed an array illuminator generating optical pukes with repetition rate up to 1THz using an mode-locked Nd : YAG laser with repetition rate of 82MHz and pulse width of 3.5ps as a light source. The adjuster of optical path length was designed to distribute the output pulses uniformly between the pulses from the laser for wide range of repetition rate. This element consists of two rectangular equilateral prisms and a module. A micro lens array and holographic lens array were discussed for this module and the focal length and the size of each lens were calculated using ray matrix and complex beam parameter. The holographic lenses were fabricated using photopolymer and maximum diffraction efficiency of 65% was obtained.
2. Application to ultrafast readout of images
The preliminary experiments to show the generation of ultrahigh-repetition-rate optical pulse were carried out. The hologram was recorded using photorefractive crystal and the generation of pulses with regular interval of 11.7ps was confirmed by illuminated the hologram with the beams from the array illuminator. These results show the feasibility of its application to ultrafast readout of images.
3. Application to ultrafast optical communication
The methods for coupling the output pulses from the array illuminator into a single mode fiber using double phase-conjugate mirror were discussed. All pulses can be coupled into the fiber without any adjustment by this technique. The feasibility of its application to ultrafast optical communication are discussed.