WHITE-LIGHT PHOTON RECYCLING LOOP INTERFEROMETER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masahiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20252629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Junichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (90273606)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10029522)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinterferometer / loop / gyroscope / fiber gyro / recycling / white-light / gravity wave / multimode / 位相差検出感度 / ショット雑音限界
Research Abstract
A. White-light photon recycling loop interferometer with Ti : Sapphire laser
・ One of the end mirrors of Ti : Sapphire laser is replaced with a loop interferometer with 3.6 m loop length. Dark fringe is clearly observed even under the threshold, which suggests the broadband nature of the loop interferometer. The multimode oscillation with 1 nm (FWHM) total spectral width and 45.5 MHz mode separation is observed above the threshold.
・ The phase sensitivity measured by intra-loop phase modulator is very close to the shot noise limit due to the leakage light. To achieve the true standard quantum limit governed by the intra-cavity photon number, the leakage photon must be eliminated by improving the alignment of the loop.
B. White-light photon recycling fiber gyro with EDFA
・ Erbium-doped fiber is terminated by a loop interferometer consisting of 500 m polarization maintaining fiber (PANDA) and pumped with 980 nm laser diode. The fundamental characteristics of the very long cavity laser is investigated.
・ The phase sensitivity measured by intra-loop phase modulator is improved by 26 times by white-light photon recycling.
・ The rotation sensitivity actually measured is limited by the intensity fluctuations of the laser and is far from the true quantum limit enabled by white-light photon recycling. To achieve the true quantum limit, the intensity noise of the laser must be suppressed.