Resarch on an extremely short-external-cavity tunable laser diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UKITA Hiroo  Ritsumeikan University, Photonics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00278491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masakatsu  Ritsumeikan University, Photonics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90247809)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstunable laser diode / external-cavity laser diode / photothermal effect / InP / microcantilever / bimorph structure / thermal strain / antireflection coating / バイモルブ膜 / GaAs系
Research Abstract
A wavelength measuring method, which uses a laser diode (LD) attached on a flying slider and a mirror (semi-transparent optical disk) for an extremely short-external-cavity, is proposed.
Not only the wavelength but also the side-mode suppression ratio, the spectrum line width and the mode interval are experimentally investigated, with the external-cavity length, the reflectivity of the LD facet, and the drive current as parameters. We achieved a range of 23nm by changing the external-cavity length for a 1.3 mum wavelength laser diode with antireflection coating on the facet facing the external mirror.
The photothermal deflection of a microcantilever is much increased with a bimorph and an antireflection structure. The deflection is more than half wavelength by the temperature rise of 100゚C which is expected by an optical absorptance of over 98% for the antireflection coating of Au/Si_3N4/Au fabricated on the bimorph structure.
As a result, the designed cantilever monolithically integrated on gallium arsenide (GaAs, 2lambda=0.83 mum) or indium phosphide (InP, lambda=1.3 mum) will be used for the external-cavity length change of a tunable laser diode.