Feasible Conditions for Magnetostatic Wave Envelope Solitons and Their Formation under Optimal Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Sumio  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50009247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUAN Ning  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20234148)
YASHIRO Ken'ichiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00125965)
橋本 研也  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90134353)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmagnetostatic waves / yttrium iron garnet films / envelope solitons / nonlinear Schrodinger equation / linewidth / bright soliton / dark soliton / adjacent metal plane / 初期パルス波形 / イットリウム・鉄・ガ-ネット膜 / 非線形シュレ-ディンガー方程式
Research Abstract
Although yttrium iron garnet (YIG) films are widely used for microwave resonators owing to their narrow ferromagnetic resonance linewidth, it is not enough narrow for the magnetostatic wave (MSW) envelope solitons to propagate on the YIG films almost free of propagation losses.
The nonlinear Schr_dinger (NLS) equation with the third order dispersion and dissipative effects has been used to describe MSW envelope solitons. The split-step Fourier method has been used to solve the NLS equation. In order to observe a soliton-like behavior in experiments, we must make the dispersion of the MSW so high that the waveform of an input pulse may make a sufficiently rapid change and the MSW soliton formation may be completed before the dissipative effect becomes prevailing. On the other hand, the stronger the dispersion, the more power is needed to form a soliton.
Feasible conditions for MSW soliton formation and propagation have been discussed by quantitatively investigating the decay features of MSW solitons. The amplitude decay rate of MSW wave packets has been found to be dependent on the input power level, so is the broadening rate of their full-width at half maximum (FWHM), and it should be emphasized that the increase of input power has further been proved to have an effect on the damping of MSW solitons which is equivalent to the decrease of loss.
The magnetostatic surface wave (MSSW) bright solitons can be formed if the dispersion is controlled by putting a metal plane close to or a metal grating on the surface of a YIG film.
The use of so-called soliton effects in a YIG film has been shown to be a promising technique for production of magnetostatic wave (MSW) pulses with at least as short width as 1 ns.