High-performance superconducting-tunnel-junction X-ray detector with resonant reading function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenji  Division of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Hidehiko  Division of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20253495)
MAEHATA Keisuke  Division of Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30190317)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperconducting / tunnel junction / x-ray / LC resonance / ac Josephson current / impedance / current-voltage characteristics / electronics resolution / 交流シェセフソン電流 / インビーダンス / 共振 / Q値 / パルサー / 高速フーリエ変換
Research Abstract
Superconducting tunnel junction x-ray detectors are desired to have a wide active area for practical use. We attempt to study the usefulness of resonant biasing and reading method for tunnel junctions, for improving the performance in x-ray detection.
It is know that large-area tunnel junctions are not completely stable in current-voltage characteristics. The current-voltage characteristics are, therefore, investigated to understand their behavior from the viewpoint of mixture of high frequency phase- difference of superconductors (ac Josephson effect). It was made clear that behavior of high frequency phase difference tends to lead to non-linear dc leakage current, when junctions are operated in high impedance biasing. Since the resonant method making use of inductance (L) and capacitance (C) produces low impedance situation, it is expected to give more stable operation.
Experiments with LC biasing and reading were carried out. The experimental electronic resolution for 6-keV x-rays was 800 eV at a conventional room and 240 eV at an electromagnetical shielded condition. The value of 240eV was one order in magnitude as high as the resolution ideally expected. It was concluded that the complete electromagnetical shielding circumstance is essential important to obtain the ideal good performance.