| Project/Area Number |
09650067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAKI Moriaki TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20100993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Yoshihisa TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 視覚部, 助手 (30229976)
OGAWA Tsutomu INSTITUTE FOR APPLIED OPTICS,RESEARCHER, 研究員 (80015750)
SIBUYA Takehisa TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (90235599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | photodoping / chalcogenide glass / As_2S_3 / GeS_2 / ellipsometry / electric field effect / plasmon resonance / light waveguide / フォトド-ピング / 電子線ド-ピング |
| Research Abstract |
Ellipsometric measurements, observations of electron beam doping plasmon resonance measurerrients were carried out for Ag/As_2S_3 double layers to understand the physical properties of non-doped and metal doped layers and diffusion profile of metal for application of photodoping phenomena to a light waveguide. Characteristic temporal variation was observed for ellipsometric parameters(DELTA,psi) in ellipsometric measurements as the photodoping proreeded. Almost same behaviors were identified for a film thickness and optical constants as a result of simulation analyses of these ellipsometric parameters compared with these obtained previously. Similar diffusion process was observed for the doping by electron beam, which was expected for application to microstructure fabrication. As for plasmon resonance measurements, a fitting by a 4 layer model including an Ag cluster layer was not completed due to the complexity of analysis mining from the sensitive temporal change of the resonance lin
… More
e. However the validity of this method was recognized for the study of photodoping phenomena. As for ellipsomnetric analysis, the difference of the effect of thermal and light pre-treatments was discussed minutely using monochromatic ellipsometry In-situ observations by spectroscopic ellipsometry were performed and the wavelength dispersion of a doped layer was analyzed. The sane result as ore previously obtained was also confirmed and a 4 layer model was also supported. An electric field effect was also observed using a spectrosoopic ellipsometer and interesting behaviors were observed. The detail is under discussing. As for a fabrication arid an evaluation of a light waveguide, waveguiding properties were studied for the films before doping in an infrared region. It was confirmed that a light indiced structure change became smaller in an infrared region. As a basic study for a waveguide in a visible region, GeS_2 thin films were deposited and fundamental physical properties were characterized. The preliminary experiment of photodoping was carried out arid good results were obtained. Less