Visible Luminescence Process in Silicon Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Kazuro  Nihon University, College of Humanities & Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70107697)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPorous Silicon / Amorphous Silicon / Quantum Confinement / Nanoparticle / Stokes shift / Luminescence / ストークスシフト / 励起スペクトル / 移動度端 / バンドテイル / 多層膜
Research Abstract
The evolution of a red luminescence spectrum of porous Si to the excitation energy has suggested that Si nanoparticles in the porous Si are discriminated into red-luminescent Si nanoparticles with bandgaps larger than 1.5 eV and red-nonluminescent ones with the smaller bandgaps. The evolution has shown that the luminescence peak energy EL of the porous Si nanoparticle is related to the bandgap Egby EL=0.65Eg+0.44 (eV). The relation has been explained from the model that holes in the Si nanoparticles excited by the interband excitation are trapped and then radiatively recombine with electrons in the conduction band.
The fundamental absorption edge spectra of ultrathin a-Si : H films with thicknesses of 400, 50, 25, 13 and 5 A in a-Si : H/a-Si_3N_4 : H multilayers have been determined over the absorption coefficient range from 10 to 10^6 cm^<-1> from the optical transmission and luminescence excitation spectra. The obtained spectra show that the extended states of the bulk a-Si : H exhibit an energy shift due to the quantumconfinement in the a-Si : H well layer while the localizedband tail states exhibit no significant energy shift. Excitation energy dependence of the peak energy of the luminescence has shown that the thermalization gapof the a-Si : H well layer increases with decreasing well layer thickness in thewell layers thinner than50 A and the luminescence in a-Si : H has the Stokes shiftof0.4 eV.