Project/Area Number |
09650069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | CHUBU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takashi Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30125108)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | X-Y-Z-cut / Crystal / Mechanism of Rotation / 振動姿態 / 厚み振動 / 輪郭振動 |
Research Abstract |
A thick X-Y-Z-cut quartz crystal with certain dimensions was able to rotate when resonated at fundamental thickness-vibration frequency in the X-axis direction in atmospheric pressure. In order to understand the mechanism of the rotation of this quartz crystal, the vibration mode of the crystal was determined by a laser Doppler method. It was found that all of the four corners of the crystal have linear-like vibrations leaning against the stator surface under the crystal, and that the vibrations accompany oval orbits slightly. The rotation is ascribable to friction arising between the stator surface and four corners vibrating in the above manner.